Winners - 2021 Amber Waves of Grain

Table 1: Light Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWally KopinskiCream AleCream AleNAH/SOS
2ndHermen DíazUnbodied AirAmerican LagerLiquid Poets
3rdJeffrey CliftSweet ParadiseCream Ale

Table 2: Bitter Light Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn CrossettBetter Than Milleville And Zambron But Not DitondoCzech Premium Pale LagerNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndWally KopinskiKolschKolschNAH/SOS
3rdTim CollinsCzech LiteCzech Pale LagerNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 3: Amber Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam SerowskiHi, My Name Is AmberCzech Amber LagerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndMike EaganMozart JuiceInternational Amber LagerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdKevin DitondoViennaVienna LagerNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 4: Hoppy German (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin DitondoAltbierAltbierNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndHermen DíazJudgement, In FireGerman PilsLiquid Poets
3rdLarry PilonDorkmunderGerman ExportbierNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 5: Dark Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim CollinsBalticBaltic PorterNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndKevin DitondoSchwarzbierSchwarzbierNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdKen Smith Dusk Over Munich Munich DunkelUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 6: Malty Light Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MillevilleHot As HellesMunich HellesNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndKevin DitondoFestbierFestbierNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdJeffrey CliftCellar Dweller Munich Helles

Table 7: Strong Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob Sells Insurrectionist DoppelbockCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndMark ZambronVaccinatorDoppelbockNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdBrian Richards2020 Was Cold As EisEisbock
HMRick FelserNight In the RutsBiere de GardeCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 8: American & British Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam StapletonSpring Chick Blonde AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndRob SellsSummer In Amarillo English Golden AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdRob SellsYorkshire Brown English Brown AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 9: American Amber & Brown Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex BuckleyNaked PigAmerican Brown AleSultans Of Swig
2ndMark ScibiliaIn No Uncertain TermsAmerican Amber AleNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdTim CollinsCalifornia CovidCalifornia CommonNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 10: Scottish & Irish Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael SullivanPiper of ShetlandScottish HeavySultans Of Swig
2ndRick FelserBagpipes And KiltsScottish ExportCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdJon Gerenski Lucky's Irish Red AleIrish Red AleUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 12: Ameriacan IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDylan BorzynskiGuernica IPAAmerican IPASultans Of Swig
2ndBrian MeyerOdie's FavoriteAmerican IPANiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdBrian MillevilleCali FusionAmerican IPANiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 13: Kinda Special IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark ScibiliaBlack IPABlack IPANiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndLeonard ModelewskiBrut Specialty IPASalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdLeonard ModelewskiHazy BrutSpecialty IPASalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 14: Double IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHermen DíazLast BreathDouble IPALiquid Poets
2ndWilliam StapletonSundewly Yours Double IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdJeffrey RockerStand Up DoubleDouble IPA
HMCorey DudishLemonade StandDouble IPA

Table 15: NEIPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel StonierGalactic Haze 2.0New England IPASLAM Southern Tier Lager and Ale Makers
2ndBrian MeyerNachbarnNew England IPANiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdBlayne MichaelFinger BangerNew England IPA

Table 16: Vanilla Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael KanickApple, Table, PennyAutumn Seasonal BeerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndMichael KanickGourd DownieAutumn Seasonal BeerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdAlex BuckleyRight In The KisserAutumn Seasonal BeerSultans Of Swig

Table 18: Wood aged & Smoked (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLeonard ModelewskiGrodziskiPiwo GrodziskieSalt City Brew Club [NY]
2ndAlex BuckleyPatienceWood-Aged BeerSultans Of Swig
3rdLeonard ModelewskiMaple Bourbon StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSalt City Brew Club [NY]

Table 19: American Porter (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael KanickSuccess Is 1% Inspiration, 98% Perspiration, And 2% Attention To DetailAmerican PorterCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndPaul WeisenburgerThe Dark SideAmerican PorterNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdTim CollinsThrowdown PorterAmerican PorterNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 20: Imperial Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim CollinsImperial Imperial StoutImperial StoutNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndBrian MillevilleDeez StoutImperial StoutNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdRob SellsTotal Eclipse Imperial Stout Imperial StoutCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 21: Stouts (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn CrossettBeautiful Chocolate StoutIrish Extra StoutNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndPaul CallahanFookin Irish StoutIrish StoutNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdMichael McKeanSchool's OutForeign Extra Stout

Table 22: American & British Strong Ale (Red Mrozak) (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDominque BurshnickAnna BellWee Heavy
2ndAndrew UrbanNessie's Wee DraughtWee HeavySultans Of Swig
3rdMark ScibiliaStrongarmAmerican BarleywineNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 23: Saison (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob CharboneauSpelter Weight SaisonSaisonUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndWilliam StapletonBuilding Mixtures SaisonUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdJesse BoyleJesse Boyle Saison
HMMark ScibiliaSaisonSaisonNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 24: Light Color Belgian Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErik Reinheimer Breaker TripBelgian TripelNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndWayne ChaseLoral SaisonBelgian Pale AleSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdAmanda SchlegelBelgian Blonde AleBelgian Blond Ale

Table 25: Dark Color Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob SellsDeception In Darkness Belgian Dark Strong AleCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndBrian MillevilleJuicy FruitBelgian Dark Strong AleNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdAlex BuckleyDubbelBelgian DubbelSultans Of Swig

Table 26: Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stVictor KosloskiWheat WineWheatwine
2ndVictor KosloskiWheat IPAAmerican Wheat Beer
3rdTom SirgeyHefe Nice DayWitbierNiagara Association of Homebrewers

Table 27: Sour & Wild Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew ZwackStone Fruit SoleraMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndDominque BurshnickUber Sped RedheadWild Specialty Beer
3rdJason FosterIt Makes Her HappyBerliner Weisse

Table 28: coffee chocolate Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd JechAttridge Grove Mochavado Imperial StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndAlex BuckleyThe EmperorSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSultans Of Swig
3rdMatt DuranteHome Roast PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 29: Spiced Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim CollinsGledelig JulExperimental BeerNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndCraig SherwoodTreesapExperimental BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdJerry CannySpring BreakClone BeerBIER-Brewers In the Endicott Region

Table 30: Fruit Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeoffrey HeusingerMango Tango KolschFruit BeerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndDylan Borzynski8th CastleFruit BeerSultans Of Swig
3rdGeoffrey HeusingerMitchell TribrewskiFruit BeerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club

Table 31: Fruit Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen Wilson Chufère CyserSalt City Brew Club [NY]
2ndBenjamin GilmoreElderberryBerry Mead
3rdBenjamin GilmoreNord MeadFruit and Spice Mead

Table 32: Traditional Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBenjamin GilmoreZam-Bee-ZiSemi-Sweet Mead
2ndStephen Wilson Traditional MeadSweet MeadSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdJeffrey GayMarcy's MeadSemi-Sweet Mead

Table 33: Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn CrossettAlcohol Disease Name New World CiderNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndWally KopinskiApple WineApplewineNAH/SOS
3rdJeffrey CliftLibertySpecialty Cider/Perry